Privacy

MetLife Insurance Limited (ABN 75 004 274 882) ("We/us/our")

26 May 2016

MetLife Insurance Limited (MetLife) in the course of providing insurance services, may collect personal information in relation to its insureds, third parties, prospective and actual employees (collectively referred to as "you" or "your"). Any personal information collected by us is treated with strict confidence and used solely for the purpose for which it was collected or as authorised by law.

In this Privacy Policy any reference to:

'Personal information' means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

'Sensitive information' means a sub set of personal information and concerns particular topics including information about health, racial or ethnic origin, political, philosophical or religious views or affiliations, sexual preferences or practices, memberships of professional or trade associations or trade unions or criminal records.

Our commitment

At MetLife, we respect the privacy of your personal information in our care and we recognise that appropriate safeguarding of your privacy is very important to you. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Federal Government's Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and in particular with the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Principles).

The Privacy Act details the Privacy Principles,that set minimum standards for how private sector organisations should collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

By visiting any of our websites, opening an email from us or clicking on a link contained in the email, applying for, renewing or using any of our products or services or providing us with your information directly, you agree to your information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

The information MetLife collects

We will collect the information necessary for us to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us, and to manage your claims.

We will only collect your sensitive information if you have provided us with consent to do so. Where practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously.

The information we collect and hold generally includes your name, address, date of birth, contact details (such as your phone number, fax number and/or email address), and records of your communications and interactions with us (this includes activity related to your use of our digital services). We may also collect and hold other information as required to provide services or assistance to you, including your gender, employment, details of your previous insurances, sensitive information (such as health information and criminal records), and claims history.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information, but if you do not do so we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

How MetLife may collect your information

We may collect your information in various ways, including via telephone, our websites, hard copy forms or email. We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes. Whenever you choose to deal with us directly, we will where possible collect this information directly from you.

While we generally try to collect personal information directly from you and not from third parties, however, there are situations where it is not reasonable and practicable to collect information directly from you. These may include:

  • when a representative contacts us on your behalf;
  • when we are seeking independent verification or appraisal of information provided; or
  • when we are considering, responding to or investigating a claim.

We may also collect information relating to your use of our websites through the use of various technologies. Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. For example, we may use such technologies to determine location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, data entered and user activity such as whether you've opened an email from us or clicked on a link contained in that email to access our websites. Collecting information in this manner allows us to collect statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our websites, personalise your experience and tailor our interactions with you.

We may also seek to collect information about someone else from you (for example, if you request a product or service jointly with another person). However, you must not provide us with information about another person unless you have clear consent from that person to do so and let them know about this Privacy Policy and where to find it.

On all occasions, your information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What about sensitive information?

Some personal information we hold is 'sensitive' and subject to greater restrictions.

Sensitive information relates to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership of political bodies, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history.

Some sensitive information is usually needed for applications for life insurance products and to manage claims on those products. It is MetLife's policy that sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was provided, unless the customer agrees otherwise or the use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

How MetLife uses your information

We only use your information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, related purposes and as permitted by law. Such purposes include:

  • responding to your enquiries;
  • providing you with the assistance you requested of us, our products and services (for example, processing requests for quotes, applications for insurance, underwriting and pricing policies, issuing you with a policy, managing claims, processing payments, and other similar activities);
  • maintaining/administering your account and policies and processing payments you have authorised;
  • processing your survey or questionnaire responses for the purpose(s) notified in the survey or questionnaire (if you have chosen to participate in such);
  • for market research so that we can better understand our customers' needs and tailor our future products and services accordingly;
  • complaints handling and dispute resolution;
  • quality assurance and training purposes; and
  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your information.

We will only use your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

If you are not a customer (for example, if you are a medical practitioner, investigator, expert, claimant or other third party), your information will only be used for the specific purpose or claim for which it was provided to us, unless you have consented to other uses.

Direct Marketing

On occasion, we, and our related companies, may use your personal information to provide you with information about the products and services we offer. If you do not wish to receive any of this information you may choose to "opt out" of receiving marketing communication by contacting us on 1300 555 625 or by sending an email to auservices@metlife.com.

How MetLife may disclose your information

Where appropriate we will disclose your information to our related entities and third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf, including:

To:For:
MailhousesPolicy schedule production and other mail related services
Administration and other technology servicesData entry, data processing, continuity of business, account maintenance and documentation
Investigators, medical attendants, other insurers and reinsurersAssessing your application, underwriting and claims assessment and verifying health information.
Insurance industry and reference bodiesClaims matching and cross referencing
Professional and financial advisorsAdministering your policy
Superannuation fund trusteesAdministering your policy
Industry Disputes Resolution bodiesComplaints and disputes resolution
Government and regulatory bodiesTo comply with laws including anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing laws and regulations or for compliance related services

We will only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

Some of the third parties to whom we may disclose personal information (as described in this Privacy Policy) may be located in other countries. We may also need to transfer personal information to our related bodies corporate or service providers that stores or processes such information in a database that is located outside Australia.

We take steps to ensure that our service providers are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purposes for which it is disclosed.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries including The United States, Canada, France, Germany, Singapore Ireland, South Africa, Hong Kong and Singapore. We will protect your personal information either by ensuring that the overseas country has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient of your personal information that safeguards your privacy in a manner consistent with the requirements of the Australian privacy laws.

Digital Services

We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites (e.g. metlife.com.au) and email. These services may be operated by us to provide a consistent experience, personalise your use of each of those services and provide targeted marketing.

MetLife digital services may use "cookies". A 'cookie' is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. When you use one of our websites, we send you a cookie that gives you a unique identification number. A different identification number is sent each time you use one of our websites. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do identify a user's browser type and your Internet Service Provider (ISP). You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our websites. To evaluate the effectiveness of our website advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

In many cases the information we collect in relation to our digital services is not related to an individual but of an aggregated or statistical nature. In other cases we may associate information about your individual use of our digital services (for example, where on any occasion you followed a link sent to you by email).

We are constantly developing and enhancing our use of online technologies, and making reasonable efforts to ensure we keep this Privacy Policy and related documents up to date in this regard. Please check back when you return to use our online services to ensure you are familiar with our current practices.

Security of your information

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and will use all reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration, including:

  • physically securing external and internal premises;
  • maintaining computer and network security such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems;
  • restricting access to your personal information to employees or those who perform services on our behalf who are authorised to handle your personal information and on a 'need to know' basis;
  • entering into confidentiality agreements with relevant employees and third parties;
  • appropriate training of staff;
  • retaining your personal information for no longer than it is reasonably required to service a policy or continue to provide any products and services requested by you, unless we are required by law to retain it for longer;
  • taking reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer require.

Accuracy, access and correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect and hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your information or corrections required to the information we hold about you.

Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any changes to your information or if you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. We will notify you of the basis for any denial to access your information. We may ask you to complete a 'Personal Information Access Request Form' which can be found at www.metlife.com.au/privacy and may charge you a service fee for retrieving and sending the information to you.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

If you are subject to the Australian privacy regime, you have the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym unless we are required or authorised under Australian law or a court/tribunal to identify you, or it is impracticable to deal with you anonymously or by a pseudonym.

What if you have a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint, as well as any supporting evidence and/or information.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the determination of our Privacy Officer.

MetLife Privacy Officer

Phone: 1300 555 625

Email: auservices@metlife.com

Mail: PO Box 3319, Sydney NSW 2001

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Revision of our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review this policy periodically for changes. If we make significant changes to this policy, we will notify you by email or by putting a notice on our public website www.metlife.com.au/privacy.

Your continued use of our websites, products or services, requesting our assistance, applying for or renewal of any of our products or services or the provision of further personal or sensitive information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation, please email us at auservices@metlife.com or call us on 1300 555 625.